Privacy Policy

On the 25th of May 2018 the Data Protection Act was replaced by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). This will provide better safeguards for your personal data held by businesses and organisations and increased rights for individuals.

One of those is the right to be notified of what personal data is held by businesses and organisations.

The personal data that we hold could be your name, address, your land and mobile number and your personal and/or business email addresses that you have given to us.

The purpose and lawful basis for americanquarterhorses.co.uk holding personal data is to enable a normal customer business relationship to happen.

The personal data is stored within our safe and secure environment in the UK and is not shared with anyone else.

The personal data is retained for as long as the relationship lasts between the customer and us.

From the 25th of May 2018, GDPR provided for additional rights for individuals, which include:

Individuals have a right to access their personal data, obtain confirmation that their personal data is being processed and access other supplementary information relating to them.

Individuals have a right to have inaccurate personal data rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

Individuals have a right for personal data to be erased in certain circumstances, this is also known as the right to be forgotten.

Individuals have a right to request the restriction or suppression of their personal data in certain circumstances.

Individuals have a right to data portability to allow individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services.

Individuals have a right to object to processing based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling), direct marketing (including profiling) and processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics. americanquarterhorses.co.uk does none of these processing activities.

Individuals have GDPR rights relating to all automated individual decision-making and profiling. americanquarterhorses does none of these processing activities.

Please contact us using the Contact Form if you want to action any of these rights.

Individuals have a right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. Should this be thought necessary please contact us first with the above contact details. Individuals always have a right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office, details are available from https://ico.org.uk

Sorry that this is a lot of detail but the GDPR advice and guidance from the Information Commissioners Office clearly states what should be provided in what the GDPR calls a “privacy notice” to individuals so that is what we have included.

If at any time you have any questions about how americanquarterhorses.co.uk protects your personal data and respects your GDPR rights please ask us, we’ll be happy to explain.